Set Yourself Apart!

UA College of Engineering students are highly successful inside and outside the classroom. Faculty- and staff-advised College and College-affiliated clubs and organizations provide opportunities for you to delve deeper into your interests, build camaraderie with classmates, gain leadership and practical skills, network with professionals, and establish yourself outside the classroom.

To be listed here, engineering student clubs must be registered in the current academic school year with the Associated Students of the University of Arizona (ASUA) and the UA engineering college’s Engineering Student Council (ESC). Directions for renewing ASUA membership can be found here, directions for new club registration with ASUA can be found here, and directions for annual registration with ESC can by contacting the ESC president, with contact information here. For more information please contact Heather Moore.

Leadership

Engineering Student Council

Engineering Student Council

Join the umbrella organization for all of the College of Engineering’s student clubs!
Help steer club programming and funding and boost your organizational, communications and leadership skills.

email

President:  Ainsley Limesand

Advisor: Heather Moore

Engineering Student Council

Student Council iExpo Team

email

Coordinator: Emerson Moser



Design, Build, Compete Teams

Autonomous Vehicle Club

Arizona Autonomous Vehicle Club

email

President: Lucca Magalhaes

Advisor: Michael Marcellin

UA Baja Racing Team

Baja Wildcat Racing

email

President: Maria Ramon

Advisor: Jeffery Jacobs

UA Baja Racing Team

K7UAZ Amateur Radio Club

email

President: Sarah Li

Advisor: Christopher Walker

Medical Device

Medical Device Club

email

President:  Collin Preszler

Advisor: Urs Utzinger

Rube Goldberg Team

Rube Goldberg Club

email

President: Robert Cardenas

Advisor: Paul Blowers

Software Engineering WIldcats

Software Engineering Wildcats

email

President: Benn Budnick

Advisor: Juliana Lincoln

Students for the Exploration and Development of Space

Students for the Exploration and Development of Space

email

President: Nick Blanchard

Advisor: Michelle Coe
Theme Park Entertainment Group

Theme Park Entertainment Group (CoasterCats)

email

President: Nicholas Siverston

Advisor: Michael Marcellin
 

University of Arizona Robotics (BattleBots)

email

President: Al Hurworth

Advisor: Mike Marcellin


UA Formula Racing

Wildcat Formula Racing

email

President: Carlton Louie

Advisor: Jeffrey Jacobs

Wildcat Rocket Engineering Club

Wildcat Rocket Engineering Club

email

President: James Hart

Advisor: Mark Langhenry

 

Honor Societies

Alpha Epsilon

Alpha Epsilon, Eta Beta Chapter

email

President: Brooke Schmidt

Phi Sigma Rho

Phi Sigma Rho

email

President: Ashleigh Wilking

Tau Beta Pi   

Tau Beta Pi

email

President: Porter Bradley

 

Professional Societies

Women in Civil Engineering

American Indian Science & Engineering Society

email

President: Christian Jimmie

Advisor: Karletta Chief

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

email

President: Elijah Greenfield

Advisor: Jekan Thanga
American Institute of Chemical Engineers

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

email

President: Alena Hermosillo

Advisor: Suchol Savagatrup

American Society for Engineering Management

American Society for Engineering Management

email

President: Robert Jadeski

Advisor: Robert Lepore


Society of Civil Engineers

American Society of Civil Engineers

email

President: Carlos Solis

Advisor: Tribikram Kundu

American Society of Mechanical Engineers  

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

email

President: Anthony DeLaCruz

Advisor: Cho lik Chan
UA Baja Racing Team

Architectural Engineering Institute

email

President: Lauren Reiter

Advisor: Robert Perkins

UA Baja Racing Team

Associated General Contractors

email

President: Luis Enrique Delgado

Advisor: Dean Papajohn

UA Baja Racing Team

Biomedical Engineering Society

email

President: Collin Preszler

Advisor: Wolfgang Fink

UA Baja Racing Team

Design-Build Institute of America

email

President: Sydney White

Advisor: Dean Papajohn

Engineers Without Borders

Engineers Without Borders

email

President: Max Farley

Advisor: Vicky Karanikola
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

email

Chair: Christopher Bremser

Advisor: Hal Tharp
IIE/INCOSE

Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers/International Council on Systems Engineering

email

President: Adam Hauck

Advisor: Sherilyn Keaton

Women in Civil Engineering

Institute of Transportation Engineers

email

President: Zirui Huang

Advisor: Yao-Jan Wu

Women in Civil Engineering

Material Advantage

email

President: Madison Sitkiewicz

Advisor: Andrew Wessman

National Society of Black Engineers

National Society of Black Engineers

email

President:  Nebyate Seged

Advisor: Phillip Medlock

Students for the Exploration and Development of Space

Out in Science, Technology, Math, and Engineering (oSTEM) 

email

President: Sydney Brandt

Advisor: Adrianna Brush

Society of Automotive Engineers

Society of Automotive Engineers

President: Maria Guadalupe Ramon

Advisor: Jeff Jacobs

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

email

President: Luis Arciniaga

Advisor: Ricardo Valerdi

Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration

email

President: Katie Slaughter

Advisor: Moe Momayez
Society of Women Engineers

Society of Women Engineers

email

President: Maanyaa Kapur

Advisor: Justine Schluntz
Tau Beta Pi   

Theta Tau Chi

email

Regent: Chris Maloney

Alumni Advisor: Kitt Farrell-Poe

Women in Information & Computer Science

Women in Information & Computer Science

email

Co-President: Nimet Beyza Bozdag

Advisor: Katherine Isaacs

Women in Civil Engineering

Women in Mining, Arizona Professional Chapter

email

Contact: Rosa Rojas

Women in Civil Engineering

Women in Optics

email

President: Clarissa DeLeon

Advisor: Meredith Kupinski

 

Student Interest Clubs

Hacks

3D for Everyone

email

Vice President: Justin Lamb

Advisor: Jennifer Nichols
Biosystems Engineering Club

Biosystems Engineering Club

email

Communications Officer: Erick Dzeketey

Advisor: Brian Little

Biosystems Engineering Club

Homebrewers of Arizona

email

President: Alex Welch

Advisor: Paul Blowers

Hacks

Materials Research Society University Chapter

email

President: Max Honebrink

Advisor: B.G. Potter

Near Space Club

Near Space Club

email

President: Reed Spurling

Advisors: Steve Kortenkamp

Students for the Exploration and Development of Space

Student Optics Chapter

email

President: Sebastian Magri

Advisor: John Koshel

Contact Us
Loading...